Privacy Policy

At Harpalion Spirits Limited we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and data. Our privacy policy explains how we collect data from you when you visit our website, what we do with it, how long we keep it and your rights in relation to the data you have provided to us. 

We value your privacy and we are committed to meeting the requirements of data protection legislation.  

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if Harpalion Spirits Limited changes its business in a way that affects Personal Data protection. This version is dated March 2021.

Where is your data stored and who looks after it?

The Website www.cabalrum.com is owned and operated by Harpalion Spirits Limited (“We”, “Harpalion Spirits Limited”, “Us”) and is the data controller.

We are registered in Scotland under company number SC630861 and have our registered office at 76 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3BU.

Who else has access to your data?

Our online shop at www.cabalrum.com is hosted on WordPress and our online payments are managed by Stripe. They provide us with the online e-commerce platforms that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is also stored through their data storage, databases and the general WordPress application. They store your data on a secure server.

https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/ & https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Where and when we gather your personal data 

When you Join Us or subscribe to our email newsletter on www.cabalrum.com (“the Website”);

When you purchase our products in our online shop www.cabalrum.com (“the Website”);

When you use Harpalion Spirits Limited website (www.cabalrum.com) and we use tracking devices (known as cookies) to track your web visit;

When you report a problem with the Website or contact us regarding a complaint or enquiry.

How can I access and control my personal information?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a major piece of data protection law that gives you rights and choices about how your data is used.   

For further information about your rights, the Data Protection Act and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please visit the Guide to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). 

You can choose whether to receive marketing communications  
If you would like to choose to opt-out of marketing communications you can do so by unsubscribing from our newsletters . Every email we send to you will include a link at the bottom so you can unsubscribe from future communications. 

You can choose to correct, update or delete your information 

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may contact us at 76 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3BU or theteam@cabalrum.com to ask us to remove or correct information you think may be inaccurate. 

How long we will hold your data  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will also delete your data from our records upon your request. 

Who will my data be shared with?

Harpalion Spirits Limited values your privacy and will only share your data with other parties in very specific and limited circumstances.  

Harpalion Spirits Limited may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your Personal Data that we hold.

This includes service providers such as our fulfilment and activation partners, and digital agencies, hosting providers, data storage providers and other technical partners who help us administer our website, or process the data submitted to it.

If any of your Personal Data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above.

If any Personal Data is transferred outside of the UK and EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your Personal Data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above.

In some limited circumstances, Harpalion Spirits Limited may be legally required to share certain Personal Data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

For more details and a full copy of Harpalion Spirits Limited’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at 76 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3BU or theteam@cabalrum.com.

Please verify your age

By clicking the button you are stating that you are above the legal drinking age for your country